How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren Customer Advocate Your Own Qu...

GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, claims, corp governance Fortune 100 financial insurance co., law firm. OH NJ license
15435467
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GWarren Customer Advocate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get transcripts for a closed college, Phillips Jr.

Resolved Question:

How do I get transcripts for a closed college, Phillips Jr. College, in Riverside CA
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GWarren Customer Advocate replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justasnwer.

It appears that Phillips College, Inc. acquired many small colleges and than also closed several of its campuses. It appears many former students are also seeking their transcripts.

At one time transcripts could still be obtained by contacting:

Phillips College, Inc. Suite 1408, 1 Hancock Plaza, Gulfport, MS 39501   There may, however, be other later successors to the records of the small business colleges.

Since it appears that the Phillips College group may have acquired successor rights to Phillips Junior College, Texas WorkForce provides the following contact for Phillips Business college transcripts.

"Phillips School of Business & Technology
c/o Corinthian Colleges
1045 E. Frontage Dr.
Wiggins, MS 39577 (NNN) NNN-NNNNext. 701 or ext. 389
Send $7.50 money order payable to CCI - include student's name, SSN, City & State of Phillips College student attended and an authorized signature."   You may, however, want to confirm by telephone prior to sending a money order.

A California contact has been listed as:

Bureau for Private Postsecondary and Vocational Education (BPPVE)
Department of Consumer Affairs
1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112
Sacramento, CA 95834
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

http://www.dca.ca.gov/

The Department of Consumer Affairs BPPVE has authority to approve private postsecondary and vocational schools and colleges to operate in California.

BPPVE also investigates whether closed schools may have violated state or federal law. California law also appears to require the institution to arrange for the proper and safe storage in California of all transcripts. However the length of retention and location varies by type of institution.

Hopefully these are good leads. If accredited, the college may also have filed records with the state education department.

If you have not already read the blogs, let me know after reading them your success contacting the possible transcript providers.

http://www.rateitall.com/i-864329-phillips-colleges-inc-phillips-junior-college.aspx
GWarren Customer Advocate, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, claims, corp governance Fortune 100 financial insurance co., law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren Customer Advocate and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.