How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
14232603
Type Your Legal Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

who has the legal right to copy your drivers license

Resolved Question:

who has the legal right to copy your drivers license?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CALawyer replied 8 years ago.
Can you be more specific?

Is there a particular person/agency that you are asking about whether or not they can?

What state is this in?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
this is in the state of washington at a medical facility. They don't just scan the back of the D/L but want a copy of it each time you receive treatment.
Expert:  CALawyer replied 8 years ago.
I'm a CA attorney, I am going to opt out so a WA expert may assist. They should be with you shortly.
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 8 years ago.

HiCustomer

The medical facility has the right to copy your driver's license if and only if you give them permission to do so.

But I think the real question is, can medical treatment be denied if you do not allow them to copy your license - and the answer is no.

If I have fully answered your question, please click on the "ACCEPT" button, as per your agreement with "JUST ANSWER." If you need further information, please let me know.

Thank you!

C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
C.Fortunato and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you