How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1916
Experience:  Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
14609131
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost unemployment appeal hearing.The Employer had lied about

Resolved Question:

I lost unemployment appeal hearing.The Employer had lied about dates concerning incident of delivery misshap at fuel plant in Chicago area.How do i obtain records from fuel plant.To enter and leave The Plant you have to pass thru security,they keep all records.I called said they could not release information.What legal means are available to me to retrieve these records.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 5 years ago.
You need to exercise your rights to obtain information under the administrative law processes governing unemployment benefits in Iowa,Customer

If it were in court, it would be pretty easy to describe the subpoena process, which includes demand for documents from third-parties like the security company.

Believe it or not, we often are getting our money's worth for all those taxes we pay at the state level. Detailed discussion of how to prepare for unemployment hearings, AND appeals is found at http://www.iowaworkforce.org/ui/appeals/faqs.htm, including

"Requests to subpoena witnesses or documents should be made to the Appeals Section in writing as soon as you receive the Notice of Hearing. You must state why the witness or document is important to your case and why the person or document is not available without the subpoena. In deciding whether to grant or deny the subpoena, the judge will consider if your request is reasonable and if the witnesses or documents are necessary. You must supply the name and home address of any witness you want subpoenaed and describe the documents you need in your request. Subpoenaed witnesses who appear at a hearing are paid witness fees and mileage for each mile traveled in Iowa going to and from the place of the hearing. Workforce Development pays the costs for issuing subpoenas and pays the witness fees and mileage after the witness submits a payment voucher."

There *might* be some leeway for you, being not represented by an attorney in the process, regarding your failure to obtain those documents before both the initial hearing AND the appeal hearing.

Thank you.

BAB.

Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1916
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Brent Blanchard and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
413 Satisfied Customers
Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.