Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Will a leinholder being added to titles on vehicles and a mortgage

 

Customer Question

Will a leinholder being added to titles on vehicles and a mortgage holder being added to real property, keep these items grom being seized in a tax lien, should it come to that?

 

Optional Information:
huntsville, Alabama

Already Tried:
I live in TN...Have property in Al...Alabama says I owe 7,000 grand on income received in 2001 and 2002 on 1099s.....I have several paid for vehicles and property that could be auctioned...This is my FIRST letter about this problem I have received a few days ago....I can add a lienholder and draw up a contract on these property and vehicles before the fact if it will work ...I understand, if correct, all leinholders would have to be paid if auction came up...we would have a lein that would be well more than what the items would be worth...

Submitted: 1505 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1505 days and 14 hours ago.

Not necessarily. If the person added to the title or deed can not prove they paid to obtain an interest in the property then the entire title or deed can be attached to satisfy the debt. The person added must be able to prove something called "basis" which basically is the amount invested into the property and even then the property can be attached up to your interest in the property which would still prevent the other titled/deed holder to not be able to transfer the property without the you losing your share in the property.
So basically if these are valid liens that can be proven by actual debts then what you're trying to do could work especially if they're secured debt prior to any tax lien attached.Daniel Solutions39873.8045111458

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4068
Answered: 3/1/2009

Experience: Practing General Attorney,

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC