How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30909
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What steps are need to kick a child out of your house over

Resolved Question:

What steps are need to kick a child out of your house over 18
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

The age of majority in Maryland is 18. (Article I,§24, Annotated Code of Maryland). That means once the child is 18, the parents have no legal responsibility for the child, and can make the child leave without any court process. Just make the child move out.


If the child refuses, you can file criminal and civil trespassing charges against the child.

Roger and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions