How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lady Themis Your Own Question
Lady Themis
Lady Themis, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7751
Experience:  General practice experience in many areas of law
11297241
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lady Themis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling a house. If my credit report has delinquent accounts

Resolved Question:

I am selling a house. If my credit report has delinquent accounts on it. Will they take the money owed from my settlement
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 8 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

No. Only mortgages and liens associated with the home need to be paid off from the proceeds of the sale. Credit card debts are not liens on the home unless there has been a lawsuit and the creditor has secured a lien against your home. A title search on the property would indicate whether there are liens. If not, the only things that need to be paid off are mortgages.

 

 

Lady Themis and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you