How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a member of a 501c3 organization donates services such

Resolved Question:

if a member of a 501c3 organization "donates" services such as website hosting and printing services, then asks the organization to give them a professional membership worth $250 in exchange for these services. Is this ethical or legal?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 7 years ago.

It's not illegal as long as he is not claiming the services he provided as a donation to receive a credit on his tax return. If he is claiming the donation, then he has to deduct the value of the membership he receives. He's giving something of value and getting something of value in exchange, he can only claim a donation on the difference if his services are more valuable.


Since the orginization can't control what the "donor" does or does not claim, the organization wouldn't have liability for the improper claim. To cover you even more, you could send a letter indicating the value of the benefit conferred on the "donor" and asking for an itemized statement of the benefits being provided to you.




The above information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

J.Hazelbaker and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions