How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12331
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a tenant of a commercial building leaves Are they allowed

Resolved Question:

if a tenant of a commercial building leaves Are they allowed too take extinguisers(fire)that have been mounted on walls,a key pad entry system which were mounted on walls.they were purchased by the tenant.without us being told?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 7 years ago.



Ordinarily, a commercial tenant who vacates a premesis is entitled to leave with only those fixtures that they brought into the tenancy. In other words, if a fire extinguisher was mounted on the wall when the tenant got there, the tenant is ordinarily not allowed to take it when they leave; if the tenant mounts a fire extinguisher after the occupancy commences, the tenant can take it with them when they leave.


That said, if a tenant mounts fixtures that cause damage to the premises, and if said mounting is done in violation of the rental/lease agreement or without permission from the landlord, the landlord is ordinarily entitled to reimbursement for the repairs. best of luck.


If this was informative, please remember to click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and knowledge. Thank you.

Brandon M. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions