How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in an apartment with commercial property below, the

Customer Question

I live in an apartment with commercial property below, the smoke dector for the one aparment when off tonight, our detectors did not go off. We heard a weird noise, my daughter thought it was my tv, I thought it was the detectors to the building next door to us, we open our front door to flashing lights and sirens blaring in the hall way! If we had been sleeping we would have never known that they were going off. Any where else I have ever lived if one dectector went off they all went off. What are the rules and regulations for Massachusetts. My Landlord is ticked off that I called the fire dept., because we didn't know why they were going off. I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask.?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Consider contacting the building department for an inspection. Tell them that you believe that the property is not up to Code and may be hazardous. They can come in and inspect.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I cannot accept your answer, it does not help me at all, in our area the fire department is incharge of inspecting building, hence the issue with the landlord brother being on the department board. If you could come up with the laws that pertain to my problem then I will accept.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
I will opt out so that another expert can assist you.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and answer your question seeing another legal expert has chosen to opt out. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information. I am sorry for all you have been through, and I hope that everything gets resolved appropriately in this situation.
  2. The landlord-tenant laws are codified in the General Laws of Massachusetts chapter 186. More specifically, given your situation, chapter 186, § 19 imposes upon the landlord a statutory duty to correct unsafe conditions and also affords you with a tort law cause of action for his failure thereunder. I think you might also find The Attorney General's Guide to Landlord/Tenant Rights to be a helpful guide.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Again, I already had that information, that was the first thing I checked was MGL's it does not specify anything about how or where the smoke detectors have to be located and if they all have to be wired together so that when one goes off they all go off. This is the problem we have smoke sensors in our apartment but not alarms so when the hallway alarm went off, it was more than 15 mins. before we realized what it was and if we had been asleep, we never would have heard them. I need the specifics of smoke detector codes, laws etc.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello there and thanks for writing back. I will be glad to comment further.

 

I have searched through the local regulations (codes and ordinances) available online. Unfortunately, none of them address your specific situation. They do address smoke detectors, but just in the context of building permits which is not of particular help here. I also researched through four sites that carry local city and county codes and ordinances:

  • Municipal Code Corporation
  • American Legal Publishing Corporation
  • Sterling Codifiers
  • Code Publishing, Inc.
  •  

    There is fairly good coverage for Massachusetts; unfortunately, however, none of them cover Leicester. However, I think that the most helpful provision will actually be a state statute, in particular General Laws of Massachusetts chapter 148, § 26E. Fortunately, the statutory language addresses "...dwellings occupied in whole or in part for residential purposes..." (thinking of your circumstances living above commercial property).

     

    I hope this is of some more help and that things work out for you.

     

    Take care and thanks again for using JustAnswer®.

     

    [Please click the "Accept" button. This is the only way I will get paid for my services.]

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8436
      JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8436
      JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      19941
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      8189
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

      JPEsq

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      2132
      Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

      Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      110
      7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

      Law Educator, Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      31621
      JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      15975
      Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
     
     
     
    Chat Now With A Lawyer
    LawHelpNow
    LawHelpNow
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    4182 Satisfied Customers
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.