How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CALawyer Your Own Question

CALawyer
CALawyer, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  Graduated Magna Cum Laude (Law School), Graduated Undergraduate at 19 Years of Age.
2669768
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CALawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you ask for a retrial over a decision that was made in

Resolved Question:

Can you ask for a retrial over a decision that was made in the Superior Court of Arizona
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
What type of decision was this?(Criminal, civil, etc.)

Was there anything irregular or improper about the procedures?

How long ago was the decision rendered?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not really sure, my wife was arrested for domestic violence assault and when she was released from jail she filed for a order of protection and it was granted
The police took photos of where is scrathed me on my neck, arm and leg

If I had known that I could have had a Attorney to represent me I would have retained one
I felt that the Judge was a little biased it seemed that he was guiding her questions
Also she presented evidence from a doctor that was not notarized and the statement did not indicate where the bruises were nor could the doctor say how they got there
The decision was made last week
The questions that I was asking my wife were focused on the marriage not on her statements in the order of protection
I own a Daycare Center and his ruling will cause the State to revoke my license and that will impact a lot of people

Just to let you know I nerver touched her
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
Arizona statutes allow a person to file a motion for a new trial or retrial:

ARS 12-2026. Motion for new trial; retrial

A. Either party may move for a new trial in the court where the verdict was returned.

B. If a new trial is granted, another jury shall be summoned within five days thereafter to try the issue, unless the parties agree on a longer time.


The typical grounds for a new trial are one of the following:
1. Prejudicial error in the proceedings.
2. A decision contrary to law or mistake in law at trial.
3. Prejudicial error caused by the other party.
4. Newly discovered evidence that couldn't have been, with reasonable diligence, discovered before the previous trial.
5. Excusable suprise or mistake.


The time-frame for filing new trial motions is VERY short. If you want to try for a new trial, or move to set aside the decision, it is important to talk to a lawyer right away.



If this information was helpful, please click
ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you have any related follow up questions or need clarification, just ask!


CALawyer, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: Graduated Magna Cum Laude (Law School), Graduated Undergraduate at 19 Years of Age.
CALawyer and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.