How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36350
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get training to become a legal document preparer and

Resolved Question:

How do I get training to become a legal document preparer and notary for Washington and California?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 8 years ago.
Good afternoon,

In California there are short courses you can take through private notary schools that prepare you for your notary license exam. They are inexpensive and typically very good courses--I sent a couple of my employees to the courses when I practiced law in CA.

The State of Washington does not require you to take a test. Here is a link to the application for a Notary license in Washington:
http://www.dol.wa.gov/forms/659007.pdf.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for the informatioin answering my question about notary training. However, I still need the second part of my question answered which is how to obtain training to become a legal document preparer for both states?

Sincerely,
Alicia
Expert:  LawTalk replied 8 years ago.
Good afternoon, Alicia,

In California, if you are going to prepare legal documents where you have to ask people questions to allow you to prepare the documents for them, that will be considered the practice of law. To do that you would have to be a licensed attorney in the state. However, there is an exception.

Effective January 1, 2000, all California independent paralegals (now called Legal Document Assistants), had to register with the Department of Consumer Affairs, post a bond, and meet minimum education and experience qualifications.

I believe that you will find similar requirements in Washington, too.


Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
So I need to become a paralegal?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 8 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Yes, I am afraid that you do, at least to be able to draft legal documents. You need no particular degree or certificate to become a notary though.

Best of luck to you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions