How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how many times can you renew a temporary certificate of occupancy

Resolved Question:

how many times can you renew a temporary certificate of occupancy for a condo?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Generally, in NYC, a TCO for a condo can be renewed as many times as necessary as long as your CO Application is in "open" status. Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for helping you. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge. Thanks!

 

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, the rest of my answer did not come through. The NYC Code specifically states that "a temporary certificate of occupancy may only be renewed for a total period of two years from the date of its original issuance and that, if the temporary certificate of occupancy shall have expired prior to obtaining a permanent certificate of occupancy, residential occupancy of the premises will be in violation of the multiple dwelling law, subjecting the occupants and the cooperative corporation and its board of directors or, in the case of a condominium, the unit owners and board of managers, to penalties under the multiple dwelling law including eviction of residential occupants."
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The condo bylaws say the following "Prospactive purchasers are adviced that a temporary certificate of occupancy may be renewed only for a total of two years from the first date of issuance" and goes on to say "sponsor projects but cannot assure that a permanent certificate of occupancy for the building will be obtained within two years after the first closing"

The condo was built in 2006 and they were issued a temporary certificate..they still have a temporary certificate and it's 2009. I have just signed a Condo Contract of Sale...can I get out of the closing without losing my downpayment on this?

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Yes, you should be able to unwind the contract based on the fact that they do not have a valid CO. If a TCO expires and is not renewed, a new buyer may find it difficult or impossible to renew homeowner's insurance policies or to sell or refinance the new home. This is reason enough to get out of the contract.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
but the contract has no provision that specifically addresses that they need a CO to close the purchase so that's worrying. Also, from 2006 the condo has been issued a TCO. So how come they have obtained a TCO and been able to renew it even after 2 years have passed?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

 

The law clearly states that a TCO is only renewable up to two years after issuance. So how do you know the TCO hasn't already expired? If it has, it does not matter that the contract does not have a provision that says they would need a CO to close. A buyer is entitled to back out of a sale's contract for many different reasons. One big one would be that the condo is free from any hindrances that might cause a big issue for the buyer when trying to obtain a CO. If you're trying to get out of this contract because you do not want the condo, you need to call the seller's agent and tell them that you foresee a problem with the TCO/CO because the law explicitly states that a TCO cannot be renewed for more than 2 years from the date of issuance. If you want to buy the condo, but are worried about obtaining the CO, you need to contact the Department of Buildings verify whether the TCO is in effect, and if so, why it still is, and for how much longer (it could very well be an oversight). Either way, this whole issue is reason enough to be able to back out of a contract.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I looked at the building address at NYC dept website and it shows that in 2006 they were issued a TCO. Still they are issuing renewed TCO's to the building. I did want to buy the condo and really didn't want to lose the apartment but I don't want to get something that will cause me problems. What happens after the TCO expires to the condo owners?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

I definitely understand your concerns. If the Department of Buildings is still issuing TCOs, then there will probably not be any recourse since they are they ones that would enforce any of the laws. They are obviously issuing the TCOs in spite of the law, but if they aren't adhering to the Code, there is really no one that's going to stop them. In the event of an expired TCO, what usually happens is that Inspection Services mails a notice 30 days prior to the expiration. If there is no response to the notice, and the TCO expires, a Compliance Notice is issued with a deadline for compliance. If there is no response to the Compliance Notice, the matter is turned over to the City Prosecutor for appropriate action, and the electric meter will be removed. If someone is living there, eviction proceedings can be instigated. Do you know why the CO has not been issued yet?

 

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
They have 19 violations...smoke alarm, plumbing etc...I have no idea why they are not rectifying these. They have not since 2006. So if the electric meter is removed then if I am living there and I leave the premises, do I still own the condo?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I would never advise any client of mine to buy a condo/home with that many violations that have not been fixed since 2006. Once you purchase the home, unless you have contracted otherwise, YOU will be responsible for fixing everything in order to receive the CO. And if the Department of Building does happen to decide your TCO is expired before all these things have been done and the CO issued, then you are going to be subjected to the scenario I described above. You would still own the condo, but at that point, you would be subjected to fines and perhaps litigation. You would probably also be evicted until the matter is resolved. It just isn't worth it.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The seller is very difficult. He won't even answer any questions and said he will meet me at the closing. If I refuse to close he will keep the 10% down payment?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I am assuming the seller is the builder, correct? Can you scan your contract on the computer and send it to me? If so, send it to info@justanswer.com and put "FOR LADY LAWYER" in the subject line. Also, if you could please accept my answer so I can keep assisting you, I would certainly appreciate it. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.