Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What does it mean when a lawyer is on fully probated suspension

 

Customer Question

What does it mean when a lawyer is on fully probated suspension for a certain time period?

 

Optional Information:
Friendswood, Texas

Already Tried:
I have tried to look up what the "fully probated suspension" means. A lawyer I am looking into under the State Bar of Texas website is under fully probated suspension from 5/2008 until 9/2009.

Submitted: 1513 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronald Frederick replied 1513 days and 15 hours ago.

What state are you in and why are you asking?

Customer replied 1513 days and 15 hours ago.

I am in Houston, Texas and my ex-husbands attorney has given me cause to do some research on him. When I looked him up on the State Bar of Texas website, it tells me that he is on fully probated suspension from May of 2008 until Sept. 2009.

Picture
Expert:  Ronald Frederick replied 1513 days and 15 hours ago.

What is the person't name, maybe I can find it online.

Customer replied 1513 days and 14 hours ago.

J. Derek Winfrey his bar number is XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Ronald Frederick replied 1513 days and 12 hours ago.

Based upon what I can tell, and I am not a Texas lawyer it means that he is on Probation May of 2008 until Sept. 2009.

 

I imagine there is another question hanging around in here and if so, go ahead and answer otherwise, press the accept button.

 

 

I hope this helps.

 

Ron

 

 

Customer replied 1513 days and 11 hours ago.

You are correct, I do have another question or two. Is there any way I can find out what he is on probation for? He is my ex-husbands new wifes cousin. Regardless, my main question is:

1 - Should I give this info to the judge?

2 - Does fully probated suspension mean that he is on probation, or that he is suspended from practicing until his time period is up(9/09)

Picture
Expert:  Ronald Frederick replied 1513 days and 11 hours ago.

I don't know if you can find out what he is on probation for. I would suggest that you contact The State Bar of Texas at:

 

State Bar of Texas
XXXXX
Austin, TX 78701
Telephone Numbers
(800)204-2222(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

 

 

 

If they can tell you why he is on probation, they will.

 

I would also suggest that you ask the State Bar of Texas the same question you are asking me about what fully probated suspension means.

 

If it means he is currently suspended then by all means you need to bring it to the attention of the judge as well as the State Bar of Texas.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Ron

 

Customer replied 1513 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your help Ron. My ex is trying to take get out divorce decree changed so he is the person that decides where they live and go to school(which i have had since 2004). We are due in court tomorrow and through research of my own I found this out about his attorney(wifes cousin). Long story really short, has not financially supported the kids(I have), and chose to move more than 100 miles away 4 yrs. ago. Ex and lawyer, and new wife(lawyers cousin) have told many lies that they have no evidence of. I am a single mom of three and the attorney I hired used up the 3,000. I gave her without doing much for me. Through research of my own I found this info about the ex's lawyer on the state bar of texas website and that is what came up. That is why I am struggling to find out what that means, and if it could help me in any way. I appreciate your help and just wanted to know what that means in your state if that is on the state bar website about an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronald Frederick replied 1513 days and 10 hours ago.

Ohio does not use the same designation as Texas. I did research online in Texas cases to come up with an assumption.

 

Ohio is pretty clear in its designations. Ohio it would be suspended or Suspended from the practice of law for x, with conditions or a public reprimand.

 

That is why I struggled as first. You could just take a chance and advise the judge of what you found and request that he advise the court the terms and the issues.

 

 

I hope this helps.

 

Ron

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 58
Answered: 2/16/2009

Experience: 14 years as an attorney in Ohio

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC