How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a newly LLC (6 mo). Can a discrimination lawsuit be

Resolved Question:

We have a newly LLC (6 mo). Can a discrimination lawsuit be file against the same race for mentioning that one of the member is not a resident or citizen of this country. We were denied to open an account on Credit Union because this member did not had a CA ID and no U.S. Social Security Number, and I had mention that it was an embarrising moment.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

To be sure I understand this, are you saying a bank refused to allow one of your members, who did not have proper ID, from opening an account?

 

Who would the suit be against? The bank or a person who said the situation was "embarrasing"?

 

Was anything else said?

 

Was this member an employee of the LLC?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

We are total of 5 members on this LLC, we have been trying to complete the forming of the LLC. The member in question which a will called member1, my self and 2 other members went to a credit union were I'm currently employee to open and account. At the time are application was been reviewed by the services representative of the credit union, she stated that we all needed CA ID and US Social Security #'s, member1 hand her passport we were informed that the documents mention above were essencial for the opening of the account, member1 never mention that she did not had this documents and on top of that she was trying to fix her breast in to the brasier in front on all of us including the representative, this happened about 3 months ago.

Last week we had a discussion with member1 regarding a conflict between her and 2 other member's of the LLC, member1 was in another business with them and running a third business as their competition. I found this very unprofessional and unethical and that caused the lack of trust from the other 4 members, in the discussion I mention that we always gave us half truth of every thing and that created the embarrasing moment at the credit union for not having legal papers. After all of this we decided in 3 options 1. Expeld her from the LLC, 2. Dissolve the LLC 3. that she will reimburse us all our maney and keep the LLC. She stated that she will think about option 3 and let us know.

Yesterday we had a meeting in regard to her decision and she stated that she wanted to disolve the LLC that I would here from her in regards XXXXX XXXXX fact that "I was embarrased about her not having legal papers". This has me very preocupied because I don't discriminate or nothing in that nature.

 

Help please.

 

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Discrimination laws allow claims for only the specific reasons the law write about (which include race, national origin, gender, age, religion, color, ethnicity, disability, pregnancy, sometimes a few others). However, the laws apply to employment, housing, and state or federal agencies and offices. While it is possible for a discrimination claim to be filed between two members of the same race for discrimination, unless those parties are in the position of landlord, employer, or government agency/bureau, such action may fail to be considered discrimination. Also, discrimination involves the denial of an opportunity or right due to a persons race, national origin, age, etc. A statement that a situation may have caused embarrassment may not be enough to support any claim of discrimination, particularly if a person cannot show any "loss" such a comment may have caused them to suffer. While people are free to file lawsuits as they see fit, they will normally have to support their claims with sufficient evidence.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you very much for your answer, if I have any other questions in the future would I be able to request your help or I would get someone else?

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

I would be happy to help you in the future if you wish, but all JA experts would be pleased to assist.

 

Thank you for using JA.

 

Please, do not forget to click the green "Accept" button.

 

So that it is easier for you to find, I have included my original answer below:

 

Discrimination laws allow claims for only the specific reasons the law write about (which include race, national origin, gender, age, religion, color, ethnicity, disability, pregnancy, sometimes a few others). However, the laws apply to employment, housing, and state or federal agencies and offices. While it is possible for a discrimination claim to be filed between two members of the same race for discrimination, unless those parties are in the position of landlord, employer, or government agency/bureau, such action may fail to be considered discrimination. Also, discrimination involves the denial of an opportunity or right due to a persons race, national origin, age, etc. A statement that a situation may have caused embarrassment may not be enough to support any claim of discrimination, particularly if a person cannot show any "loss" such a comment may have caused them to suffer. While people are free to file lawsuits as they see fit, they will normally have to support their claims with sufficient evidence.

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

We the remaining members excluding member1 consider that this can affect the loyalty that a business partner should have to his partners. If member1 can run a competition business behind their back on a business where she was going to be owner, we can't trust that she can be loyal to the LLC.

My concern is that if we have any grounds to expel her in regard to was we found out of her way to do business, even do the LLC does not have nothing to do with the other 2 businesses other 3 of the members were in agreement to run one of the business as owners.

I'm afraid that she might want to file a suit against me with the allegation of discrimination on the legal status or for any other reason since she did said that I will hear from her soon. Or if she can try and cause me a trouble with my current employer.

Do we as LLC have any ground to terminate or expel her partnership or to dissolve the LLC?

Please Help.

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Persons who own businesses together cannot control all parts of their co-owners' business. However, as indicated here, if an LLC's members all can act as managers of an LLC then each owner (called a "member" in an LLC) can be said to owe a "fiduciary duty" to the LLC and each other member. A "fiduciary duty" requires parties to be honest with each other and to work for the benefit of each other. If a fiduciary duty applies to a member then operating or running a competing business can be said to be a violation of such duty. Also, according to the information here an LLC can dissolve if a majority of its members agree to dissolve. Each situation is unique, however, and the information provided here should be discussed with an attorney in your state so you can take proper action.

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Lawyer
8435 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.