How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50621
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are Verbal Contracts in the State of Rhode Island legally binding

Resolved Question:

Are Verbal Contracts in the State of Rhode Island legally binding? I was told that they are by several lawyers in Rhode Island, however I was wondering if you may show proof verifying that verbal contracts are null and void in the state of Rhode Island.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
What kind of contract is it?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
its a verbal contract.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I meant what is the contract covering? employment, real estate, services, good being rendered. The answer depends on the nature of the contract.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

the verbal contract is for cable service.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I see. Yes, such a contract can be done verbally. In fact it is hardly ever done in writing. It is normally done by phone conversation in which the company asks you if you want the service and records the question anf answer evidencing your acceptance. If you wish to cancel, you would need to call or write to do so.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

The relevant statute is below.

 

http://law.justia.com/rhodeisland/codes/title9/9-1-4.html

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm not to sure if that really answers my question. Please let me rephrase. My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX contracts. I have renewed my cable service with cox communications over the phone. I never signed any paper work, I just agreed. I'm not happy with my bill and Dish Network agents have stated that since I have not signed any bill, that contract has become null and void since in the state of Rhode Island, verbal contracts are not legally binding. I was just wondering if you can confirm this. The agent has told me to fight the cox communication cancellation fee since there is no proof of a signed document, therefore I have never agreed to anything.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

This contract is valid and can be verbal. See the statute below which I linked earlier which limits when a contract must be in writing.

§ 9-1-4 - Statute of frauds

No action shall be brought:

(1) Whereby to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or the making of any lease thereof for a longer time than one year;

(2) Whereby to charge any person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;

(3) Whereby to charge any trustee under any express trust, or any executor or administrator, upon his or her special promise to answer any debt or damage out of his or her own estate;

(4) Whereby to charge any person upon his or her special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;

(5) Whereby to charge any person upon any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof;

(6) Whereby to charge any person upon any agreement or promise to pay any commission for or upon the sale of any interest in real estate,

unless the promise or agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized.

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50621
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank You.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.