How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

are tickets and ticket stubs considered contract why

Customer Question

are tickets and ticket stubs considered contract? why?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

Could you please explain your situation a bit more.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
its just a general question. i want to know if tickets, such as concert tickets may be considered a legally binding contracts
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

Yes they would be a contract since you paid a price which would be the consideration and in return you have a promise of being able to attend an event. If the event is canceled you would be entitled to a return of your money. I believe most tickets have printed language stating the terms of the "contract" in small print on the back.


It is a contract since it meets the qualifications of offer, acceptance and consideration. You perform your part by paying the money and the other side performs their part by putting on the event and permitting you to attend.


David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Related Legal Questions