How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Counselor at Law Your ...
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Attorney & Counselor at Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 868
Experience:  Corporate, Entertainment & Trial attorney with large law firm & Fortune 500 client experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney & Counselor at Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

why statute of frauds applies only to some kinds of contracts

Resolved Question:

why statute of frauds applies only to some kinds of contracts and not all?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney & Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago.
Hi - The Statute of Frauds applies the only certain types contracts because these types are considered the most susceptible to fraud and perjury.

The statute originates with a English Act of Parliament in 1677 called An Act For The Prevention of Frauds. The parliament recognized that some types of verbal contracts resulted in disputes more often than others. These problematic categories of verbal contracts resulted in the loss of the courts valuable time, plus encouraged litigants to lie.

As a result of this situation, the Parliament enacted a law stating that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable, thus ending the confusion in the event of dispute. Similar laws have been enacted around the world ever since.

To review the types of contracts and learn more about the Statute, please see this article:
Attorney & Counselor at Law and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions