How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren Customer Advocate Your Own Qu...

GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, claims, corp governance Fortune 100 financial insurance co., law firm. OH NJ license
15435467
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GWarren Customer Advocate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im living in a house that my boss rented to me for $700.00

Customer Question

I'm living in a house that my boss rented to me for $700.00 a month he let's me be a little late on my rent but he gets it every month my problem is about 5 months ago, a section in my kitchen ceiling fell in he told me he would get it fixed and hasn't. As a result of the ceililng falling in, I have a major rat problem. There are at least three rats in my house. Unfortunately it does not state in my lease that he has to pay for their removal. I believe that if it wasn't for the hole in my ceiling, and his delinquent actions, this would not be the issue. What should I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
This sounds like a somewhat touchy situation since you are renting from your boss. Taking that into account, I can tell you what the law says, but you will want to consider whether it is worth it to you to have bad blood with your boss.

The law says that there is an implied warranty of habitability in any residential rental contract. That means that the landlord, by renting the place out to you, has given you a warranty that it is fit for humans to live in. Its basically a warranty against conditions like this (the falling cieling, rats, etc.). Its pretty clear that this is the landlord's responsibility legally.

The first approach that most people take to this type of situation is to contact their local code enforcement. Code enforcement can issue a citation to the landlord that requires them to fix the problem. The landlord isn't allowed legally to take any retaliatory action for reporting them. Jefferson Parish code enforcement can be reached at either(NNN) NNN-NNNN or(NNN) NNN-NNNN

However, that doesn't mean that it won't create bad blood or they won't try to do something, it just means that if they do it is illegal.


If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you need any clarification, just post a reply. Thanks!


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So can I hire an exterminator to take care of my rat problem or will I have to pay for that myself

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So does that mean I will be able to hire an extermanitor or will I have to pay for that

 

Expert:  GWarren Customer Advocate replied 5 years ago.
Noticing that you are the young mother of three and that the expert lawyer who provided the initial correct answer has opted out from further dialogue, I offer the following to assist you and your family:

You do not indicate whether you have a written lease agreement with your boss or whether you rent on a verbal month to month lease. That information may help our review, especially if you have a written lease that sets forth responsibilities.

Although the ceiling collapsed about five (5) months ago, if the rat problem occurred recently and was not previously present, you may want to assume the responsibility to hire an exterminator to rid your family from the danger of rats (and the exposure to your children). There could be an argument that food or other arrangements attracted the rodents when they were not previously present, which may make you rather than the landlord responsible for the cost of their extermination.

A frank conversation with your boss should be held to discuss the repairs to the ceiling and the extermination expense. You do not indicate whether the $700 you are being charged each month is below the rental market in the area you live and whether his forgiveness of late payments is also an accommodation to you. If your boss is providing you a financial benefit by providing the rental housing at a reduced price, it may provide additional incentive for you to assume the cost of extermination of the rodents as pests. A primary concern is the health and safety risk to you and your family.

If you cannot reach an agreement with your boss and you do not want to assume the cost of extermination, as CALawyer indicated you can contact Code Enforcement, however, prior to that call you may want to talk with the local health department concerning these issues.

Public Health Department XXXXX
Marrero, LA 70072 (NNN) NNN-NNNN (NNN) NNN-NNNN - West Bank

Another option:
Following is a link to landlord tenant issues prepared by the New Orleans Bar Association that addresses the tenant's right to repair and be reimbursed from the landlord or the right to deduct the amount of repairs from the rent:

http://www.neworleansbar.org/documents/LandlordTenantIssuesinLA_000.pdf

"May I withhold payment of rent because of the disaster or because the landlord has failed to timely repair the dwelling after the disaster? No. Louisiana law prohibits a tenant from withholding rent on grounds of unhabitability. If, after the disaster, neither the tenant nor the landlord has terminated the lease because the dwelling is totally unusable, the tenant has the right to repair with immediate reimbursement from the landlord or the right to deduct the amount from the payment of rent if the landlord does not timely repair. La. Civ. Code art. 2694. "

The repair and deduct provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code are discussed in the following legal assistance guide:

http://legalassistance.law.af.mil/content/legal_assistance/cp/louisiana_landlord_tenant_law.pdf

I hope this information is helpful and worthy of your Accepting it. It is not intended to be nor should it be construed as legal advice. If you need further clarification, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions