How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27999
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am involved in a civil suit. I am Defendant Pro Se. The Plaintiff

Resolved Question:

I am involved in a civil suit. I am Defendant Pro Se. The Plaintiff is an attorney. He sent me a first set of interrogatories asking me to produce all photos and statements and estimates of repairs of damage. In all he sent me 14 different requests for production of documents. I left all of his requests blank because some were almost impossible to answer and I did not have the documents to send him. This case is only about $1800 damage this attorney did to our boat when if rented it and refused to pay. I now have a witness with photos and estimates of damage I wish to bring to trial. Because I did not answer his interrogatories what can I now do make sure the evidence I bring to court be be allowed? Trial is set for Feb 23, 2009.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.

Good morning,

 

Good news! If you just recently located the witness and photographs, simply file supplemental answers to Interrogatories (or original, but late responses if you NEVER sent any response to the discovery) as well as a supplemental response to the Request for Production of Documents adding the new witness and providing copies of the photos.

 

That will do it. You'll be able to call the witness and use the photos at trial.

 

Best of luck to you.

 

 

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

 

Best regards,

 

Doug

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not clear I understand you. Do I file to the attorney or to the court. Do I just make a document and title it Supplement answers to Interrogatories and include copies of photos and witness and all the evidence I wish to bring and send it to the attorney? I don't understand what you mean about NEVER sent response to discovery. Try to make your answer more clear I am new at this
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Did you ever send the attorney a document entitled Response to Interrogatories--or Response to Request for Production of Documents? Presuming that you did not, prepare two documents. They must have the court caption with the name of the court, the parties and action number (just like on the discovery he sent you). Title yours "Response to Interrogatories", or Documents......."

The interrogatories he sent you were all numbered, as were the requests for production....Number your responses and answer the questions for the Interrogatories. For the production, for each of his numbers, state whether you have the documents requested and will comply with the request, or state that you don't have any such documents. Then enclose copies of the photos/documents and mail to the attorney.

You do not send the documents or interrogatories to the court at this time, only to the attorney.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27999
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
7522 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.