Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Live in Illinois. I own a trailer. The person living in the

 

Customer Question

Live in Illinois. I own a trailer. The person living in the trailer has agreed to allow someone else to live there without our permission. This person has paid no rent and lived there since Dec, 08. Is this a squatter? Or do I need to use an eviciton?

 

Optional Information:
Canton, Illinois

Already Tried:
Giving her an itemized list of how much money she owes and have asked her to pay or move.

Submitted: 1564 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1564 days and 17 hours ago.

Good morning,

Unless you have a rental or lease agreement with your tenant which restricts who can live there, or how many people may reside in the trailer, you have little control over the new person.

Alternatively, you can ask for a rent increase.

However, if the tenant is on a month to month rent, you can evict both the tenant and the other person by giving a month notice.

You may want to have an attorney help if you have to file eviction proceedings.

Best of luck.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 2/1/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan