How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was divorced in 2006. As part of the divorce agreement I

Resolved Question:

I was divorced in 2006. As part of the divorce agreement I was awarded the house and my ex was to receive $15,000 in equity within 6 months of our youngest son's graduation from high school. I am very close (within 1-2 weeks) to closing on the new mortgage but my ex has put the house into foreclosure based on the lien he holds and it will be sold at foreclosure auction next week. What's the best way of stopping this without paying the $15,000, which I won't have until I can close on the refinance?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 years ago.
You have two options. The first is to file for an injunction in the court which originally issued the divorce order. The court may or may not be willing to grant the injunction.

The second method is to file for bankruptcy. Thsi will automatically stay the foreclosure and make them start over. You can always dismiss the bankruptcy later and they have to redo the foreclosure proceeding so it buys you some time. It may mess up the closing, but your lawyer should be able to get permission to finish the closing they just won't be able to distribute the funds without permission from the bankruptcy court.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions