Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Someone I know posted an message titled Why does the christianity

 
Attorney & Counselor at Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Counselor at Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 278
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advise
Positive
fast response.
Positive
Very quick and helpful I really apreciat it
Positive
The response was clear, concise, and timely.
Positive
Your answer was timely--Thank You!!!I have not done anything with this...
Positive
Thanks. I'll use your service again.
Positive
Good concise feedback on my question. thank you
Positive
Quick turnaround and valuable information!

Customer Question

Someone I know posted an message titled "Why does the christianity generate muderers?" in the public bulletinboard over the internet. As a christian, I felt humilation and insult by this posting. Is there any way that I can sue him for the my emotional damage and also for the religious discrimination and distortion without any proof? He also insults people with interracial marriage in the internet. I have captured screen and know his address and contact number. Please let me know the legal possibilities.

 

Optional Information:
Los Angeles, California

Already Tried:
It's my first attempt to seek legal resolution for that matter.

Submitted: 1529 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Counselor at Law replied 1529 days and 19 hours ago.

I can understand your concerns. Unfortunately, the law does not offer much help for a someone in your position. The US constitution along with state laws give the right to post absolutely anything on the internet that does not directly harm someone. It part of the freedom of speech each of us has. If the law were to allow legal action in this case, the legal system would become overwhelmed.
You generally can not sue for emotional distress when the distress is the result of something you saw on the internet. You have the right to put up a website in opposition but you do not have any legal recourse. Good luck

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 278
Answered: 2/1/2009

Experience: Corporate, Entertainment & Trial attorney with large law firm & Fortune 500 client experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1529 days ago.

Changing the point of view, is the freedom of speech superior to the racism or the religious discrimination? Say, if I say all the blacks are lazy and criminals in the public place, it still is not illegal? Hmmm...

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Counselor at Law replied 1528 days and 23 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC