Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the laws for the state of tennessee for the distilling

 
GoLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:GoLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 283
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
The professional was very helpful and was very willing to provide further...
Positive
Very informative and very helpful.
Positive
Extremely helpful. Answered all my questions promptly.
Positive
I received an extra $400 back from my security deposit due to what I learned...
Positive
Thank you. Helps some.
Positive
Thank I've been tring to get conformation for my thoughts you did help with...
Positive
please tell it like it is and be honest
Positive
Thank you! I can sleep tonight
Positive
Great!
Positive
Very helpful! Feel much better about my situation. top not assistance.

Customer Question

What are the laws for the state of tennessee for the distilling of alcohol for personal use?

Submitted: 1535 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied 1535 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the moonshine laws are alive and well in Tennessee. The manufacture of alcohol for any purpose without a license is a Class A Misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in jail and a fine of up to $2,500.00. I have inserted the applicable code section below for your reference:

 

39-17-706. Manufacture of alcoholic beverages. -

(a) It is unlawful for any person, company, or other entity to manufacture intoxicating beverages unless authorized by law to do so; provided, that this section shall not be construed to prohibit the manufacture of alcohol for use as a fuel to power motor-driven vehicles and machinery or for heating purposes or of not less than one hundred eighty-eight (188) proof for chemical, pharmaceutical, medical, and bacteriological purposes.

(b) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]

 

Please let me know if you have any questions or need clarification. Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 283
Answered: 1/27/2009

Experience: Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC