Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

DOES ACS HAVE THE RIGHT TO DRUG TEST ME WHEN THE ALLEGATIONS

 

Customer Question

DOES ACS HAVE THE RIGHT TO DRUG TEST ME WHEN THE ALLEGATIONS THAT WERE SAID TO THEM ARE UNTRUE AND THERE ARE NO PROOF THAT I AM AN ABUSIVE PARENT?

 

Optional Information:
STATEN ISLAND, New York

Already Tried:
I HAVE TAKEN THE DRUG TEST HOWEVER WHEN I WENT TO THE CLINIC THE WORKER NOT ONLY SCHEDULED ME FOR A URINE TEST BUT ALSO A HAIR FOLLICLE WHICH HE STATED I WOULD NOT HAVE TO TAKE AS LONG AS I DIDNT REFUSE THE EXAM.
ACS WAS CALLED ON ME BY MY LANDLORD WHO IS CURRENTLY TRYING TO EVICT ME BECAUSE HE IS USING MY ELECTRICITY ILLEGALLY AND WE WONT PAY THE WHOLE BILL, HE TOLD ACS THAT I AM ON DRUGS AND THAT HE SAW ME INTOXICATED IN THE Driveway AND MY CHILD IS LEFT UNATTENDED WHICH ARE ALL FALSE ALLEGATIONS, DO I HAVE TO COMPLY WITH ACS? WHAT CAN I DO TO END THIS ACS CASE ?

Submitted: 1539 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1539 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes you have to comply. Even if you know the allegations are not true ACS does not know this so they have to do their legal duty and investigate to the fullest. You have to prove that you are innocent.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 4617
Answered: 1/23/2009

Experience: Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1539 days and 5 hours ago.

OK, BUT IF THE TEST COMES BACK NEGATIVE , THEN THEY SHOULD LEAVEME ALONE ... CORRECT? I DONT WANT THEM IN MY LIFE LONGER THAN NEED BE.

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1539 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes if it is negative they should close the case as unsubstaniated and leave you alone.

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC