Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I find out whos trying to serve me papers Is there

 

Customer Question

How can I find out who's trying to serve me papers?? Is there someway to check online?? Also, is there anyway o inding out when the sheriff will arrive to evict you out o your apartment??

 

Optional Information:
Kennewick, Washington

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1537 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1537 days ago.

You can call the sheriff's dept and ask them. They may not tell you so then go online and put in your housing court where you live and see if they have an online docket. If they do you can search it by last name and see if there is a filed case against you for eviction or forcible entry and detainer which means you are being evicted. It is likely the sheriff will not tell you when they are coming to do the eviction.

Customer replied 1537 days ago.

Okay, thank you... Actually those were 2 different questions??? My first one, was how to look up online if someone is trying to serve me papers or a debt?? But thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the eviction one or me too... : )

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1537 days ago.

2 different questions, but also two ways of going about trying to figure out who is suing you and then who is serving you. The sheriff may tell you that it has papers to serve upon you and by whom but will not tell you when because they know you may try and not be there at the time to avoid their service.

Customer replied 1537 days ago.

okay, I can understand that... Is there anyway to find out this info. online??? I would just like to know some more info. about who and how much I owe??? Do they ever settle outside of court, I'm just not real fond of courtrooms if possible????

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1536 days and 23 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC