How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask porterlegal Your Own Question

porterlegal
porterlegal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53
Experience:  Five years experience in a variety of legal areas.
14834311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
porterlegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After missing too many days in school and only receiving a

Resolved Question:

After missing too many days in school and only receiving a letter to that effect and a call that my daughter needed to attend Saturday school, I get a call yesterday from the county sheriff saying that a truancy warrant has been issued against me under the wrong name but I have to appear before the magistrate tomorrow and I need to know what to expect cause going in blind just really upsets me to the point I can only focus on what might happen and imagine the worst.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  porterlegal replied 5 years ago.
DearCustomer

In general, what will happen at your first appearance is that the court will inform you of the reason for your appearance (truancy) and likely assign an attorney for your daughter. You may also get an attorney. Another court date will be set for you to either admit to the truancy or have a hearing/trial on the issue of whether your daughter is a truant as a matter of law.

If she is found to be truant and this is the first time, the court will likely assign her to a probation-type program that will monitor her school attendance. If she goes to school as required and makes passing grades, she will be released from court jurisdiction. If she continues to miss school the court may look at more serious action, such as removing her from your home. That's the worst case scenario however and you shouldn't be concerned about that tomorrow.

At court tomorrow, listen carefully and read the petition. If the court offers you an attorney, accept that help. Most importantly, get your daughter to school every day and have her make up the missing work.   Do not allow her to drop out since the court is now involved.

If this answer is helpful to you, please click the green "ACCEPT" button so I can get credit for my work. I can still answer your follow up questions and will be happy to do so.

Dawn Porter
porterlegal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53
Experience: Five years experience in a variety of legal areas.
porterlegal and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When the sheriff called he did not say that my daughter had to be with me and was wondering if I should just go by myself or take her with me.
Expert:  porterlegal replied 5 years ago.
You should take her with you. Also, make sure to be at all scheduled court appearances in the future, with your daughter.

Best of luck.

Dawn Porter

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.