How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  Juris Doctorate Degree
5930486
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What amount does medicaid or medicare pay on funeral expenses

Resolved Question:

What amount does medicaid or medicare pay on funeral expenses if they have no burial or life insurance?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Social Security pays $255 in burial expenses for anyone covered under Social Security. The money must be applied for within 2 years of the person's death. There may be eligibility for other benefits for welfare (medicaid) recipients, such as county assistance in their county of residence.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I need to know what medicaid or medicare pays on funeral expenses in piatt County, Illinois
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

Medicare is for medical payments for Social Security recipients only--not funeral expenses.

 

Medicaid is for medical payments only for public assistance recipients and others--not funeral expenses.

 

As I said, Social Security will pay $255 if the person received Social Security.

 

Also, Illinois Department of Human Services has a program to pay some burial/funeral costs. Here is the information:

 

The program pays for the funeral and burial expenses when a person's resources and all other sources of payment are less than the DHS standard payment rates.

The Department pays the funeral and burial expenses of a person who at the time of death:

  • was receiving any of the following kinds of assistance:
    • Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Cash
    • Aid to the Aged, Blind, or Disabled (AABD) Cash
    • KidCare Assist
    • Parent/KidCare Assist
    • KidCare Moms & Babies
    • Family Assist
    • AABD Medical
    • General AssistanceFoster Care/Adoption Care
  • or who would have qualified for:
    • KidCare Assist
    • Parent/KidCare Assist
    • KidCare Moms & Babies
    • Family Assist
    • AABD Medical

The Department pays funeral and burial expenses on two types of claims:

The maximum amount that DHS pays is:

  • $1,103 for a funeral
  • $552 for a burial

A person who is not legally responsible for the deceased may contribute to:

  • the cost of the casket, urn, or vault; or
  • the cost of additional expenses or merchandise that are not required to be provided with the Department's payment.

Applications may be found at your local Family Community Resource Center. Use the DHS Office Locator to find your local Family Community Resource Center.

 

 

dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree
dkennedy and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
dkennedy
dkennedy
Lawyer
6009 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctorate Degree