How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MStrisik Your Own Question
MStrisik
MStrisik, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 288
Experience:  General practitioner; former litigator.
14490991
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MStrisik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty/penalties for driving under suspension

Resolved Question:

What is the penalty/penalties for driving under suspension in Ohio ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MStrisik replied 7 years ago.

Hi thereCustomer

 

Section 4510.11 of the Ohio Revised Codes governs this violation.

 

Subsection C (1) says that whoever violates this section is guilty of driving under suspension or in violation of a license restriction, a misdemeanor of the first degree. The court shall impose upon the offender a class seven suspension of the offender's driver's license, commercial driver's license, temporary instruction permit, probationary license, or nonresident operating privilege from the range specified in division (A)(7) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code.

 

For a class seven suspension, a definite period not to exceed one year is listed under 4510.02. A misdemeanor of the first degree in Ohio, which driving with a suspended license is listed as, has a maximum penalty of up to a $1,000.00 fine and/or six months in jail.

 

Ohio law also allows that in addition to other penalties imposed on the offender a vehicle registered in the offender's name can be ordered immobilized, if it was involved in the offense, for thirty days in accordance with section 4503.233 of the Revised Code and the impoundment of that vehicle's license plates for thirty days.

 

If this is not the first time, the license plate can be impounded for 60 days.

 

Hope this helps.

M. Strisik, Esq.

MStrisik and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you