How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MStrisik Your Own Question
MStrisik
MStrisik, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 288
Experience:  General practitioner; former litigator.
14490991
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MStrisik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the typical or base arizona court costs for an accident

Customer Question

what are the typical or base arizona court costs for an accident case where the fault is 100%proven?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MStrisik replied 8 years ago.
HiCustomer

You can expect to pay approximately $150 in complaint filing fees.

If the case is going to be filed in Federal court the fees will be more - approximately $350.

M. Strisik, Esq.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Arizona auto case. how does the award get split, who gets paid in what order? attorney % of settlement, med, then you?what are the typical court costs including the attorney portion in a 100% at fault (other guy) auto case. the driver is MIA. policy is max value of 2 million and the victims injuries are permanent. 1 with knee surgery other with concussion and long term neck. the struggle is the value of the case and the victims portion is below 20K.
Expert:  MStrisik replied 8 years ago.
Customer

At attorney will likely take your case on contingency. He/She will charge you somewhere around 1/3 of the award. Your attorney will determine the extent of your damages. Your attorney will likely hire an expert to determine the future value of these injuries. Your attorney will name the proper party as the defendant and the defendant's auto policy will come into play.

Awards are apportioned to the damaged party based on their damages sustained. Once received, the award would go to your attorney and the attorney would take their fee and provide you with the rest. You would determine what bills you need to pay at that point.

Law suits are more complicated than the above description. Your personal injury attorney will explain as much as you need to know.

M. Strisik, Esq.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
thank you but the answer did not give me the detail general costs i was looking for. i hope we can work together again.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
thank you but the answer did not give me the detail general costs i was looking for. i hope we can work together again.