How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in an auto accident on 7/20/08 for which the other driver

Resolved Question:

I was in an auto accident on 7/20/08 for which the other driver was 100% at fault. I was shaken up but not hurt.   The other car was a rental car for which the other driver had purchased rental insurance (RIS) for (his rental car was a total write off).   My van was finally repaired and returned to me.   I submitted a claim to RIS on 9/20/08 for $4709.90 I had Lost Income of $956.66 and Special Damages which totaled $1,389.29 I doubled Lost Income and Special Damages for my claim amount.   I had kept after the insurance company to respond back. The insurance company responded back 12/23/08.   They stated “special damages and lost income are not items that are taken into consideration for a property damage claim.” As part of the special damages I had property worth about $102.92 damaged that they offered to reimburse me for $50.00   I was in the process of moving from WV to NY State (09/01/08) when my accident occurred. At this time I am not sure what to do? Suggestions???
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

You have no right to claim lost wages, "special damages", or personal property loss under the claim. And you certainly had no right to double the claim amount. This is padding which falls under the category of 'insurance fraud".

 

If you were shaken up but not hurt, why did you make a claim for lost income?

 

You had a right to have your vehicle repaired and that was done. You can argue on the personal property but used personal property is valued at next to nothing. If your carrier paid to fix your car, the carrier has the right to subrogate the claim against the carrier for the rental fleet. You are out of this process.

 

You have no other recoverable damages.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My accident was on a Sunday when I was travelling from WV to NY to go to work (a 5 to 6 hour ride). I called RIS insurance on the Monday a couple of times to get them to authorize a rental car. By Tuesday at 2 pm I got fedup and called my insurance company. I had a rental car authorized by 2:30 pm. Therefore I had to take 2 sick days off work until a rental car was authorized. I lost another day returning the rental and getting my van back because the auto shop wasn't open on the weekend. I doubled the claim because of what I had read on-line (I now know this was bad information). I was also billing them for fuel for the trip to WV and back to pickup my van. I also had to rent another vehicle in NY because the WV rental was not able to go to Canada.

Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

I understand. They had no obligation to give you a rental car. That is the obligation of your car insurance no matter who is at fault. It should have been told to you by RIS the first time you demanded it but nevertheless, they are not responsible because you did not contact your own carrier for 2 days. The fual and the canada rental are incidental expenses and not covered by any policy. If you have homeowners or renters insurance they may pay the 102. for the personal property.

 

God forbid you ever wreck again, call your own carrier. DO NOT call or speak to the other driver's carrier. This matter is over for you now. Good luck and I'm sorry for your losses.

FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience: 23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
FLACORPLAWYER and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.