How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a foreign limited partnership not registered with the California

Customer Question

Can a foreign limited partnership not registered with the California Secretary of State which owns property in California and is renting it to a tenant file a valid answer and defend against a civil complaint in California Superior Court?   If not, can a default judgment against the foreign LP be obtained?
Submitted: 5 years ago via RomingerLegal.
Category: Legal
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 5 years ago.
The answer is yes to the first question. Anyone who is a defendant in a court case, regardless of where the defendant is located, has the right to defend him/her/it self in court. This means that, yes, an answer can be filed, and everything else that a resident defendant can do, a non-resident can do. It is this very right that precludes judgment if the defendant is not properly served (because the court, therefore, would not have jurisdiction over the defendant).
If I have fully answered your question, please click on the "ACCEPT" button, as per your agreement with "JUST ANSWER." If you need further information, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This conflicts directly with another answer provided by another service provided, which states that an out of state limited partnership not registered in California which owns property here and rents it out cannot file a law suit or file an answer to one until and unless they register to do business. If they are a defendant and served in the other state of their incorporation or partnership registration they can be sued but cannot answer unless they register to do business which they are legally obligated in any event to buy property and rent it out. So, your answer misses the mark according to the other service. I'm not saying you are wrong but you offered no code or case law citations to support your conclusion. I need to see the citations so I can read them for myself. If you would care to provide the precise sections of the California corporations code or Code of Civil procedure or any case law pertinent that supports your answer I will gladly pay for your time. i don't have ready access to legal research tools. Thanks.
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 5 years ago.
I did not say that type of entity could start a lawsuit. (You did not ask this!) I said that any entity can defend one. I do not know the answer to the first question, and will therefore return this question to the "question pool" so someone else may answer it for you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The answer cited no California authority for its conclusion such as case law or statutes so I can verify and use the answer and it conflicts with an answer from a similar service to your.
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
OK let's go the the law. California Corporations Code Section 2203 (c) prohibits a foreign corporation to "maintain any action or proceeding" in a California court. There is no express code section prohibiting said corporation from defending an action. So our justanswer expert is right and those other guys are wrong!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.