How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32369
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bid on an item in china from ebay, but later realised the

Resolved Question:

I bid on an item in china from ebay, but later realised the items were fake and that shipping is a fortune. I sent them an email explaining my concern one hour after I bid and 6 hours before the end of the auction, and the seller seemed uninterestedIf I don't pay for the item , I bid a $1 and they don't ship the item, am I liable.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 years ago.
The short answer is yes, a bid on eBay is considered a contract to buy, but that isn't a hard and fast rule. If the shipping is out of the norm you can report the seller to eBay and explain why you want to withdraw the bid and they may cancel it for you. One of their policies is that the shipping has to be proportional to the product. High shipping fees are one of the ways the sellers used to scam buyers.

Also, if the items are listed in such a way as to lead you to believe they are real but are fakes, then there is potentially fraud involved and there wasn't a contract formed anyway because there was no "meeting of the minds". Again, the best thing to do is notify eBay.

Realistically, they won't go after you for this type of transaction so you're safe.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions