How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MStrisik Your Own Question
MStrisik, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 288
Experience:  General practitioner; former litigator.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MStrisik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend is a legal resident of Tx. and is having difficulty

Customer Question

My boyfriend is a legal resident of Tx. and is having difficulty w/ a pending investigation. aniApparently he was put in jail w/o help from a laywaer after taking 15 Zanax. He asked for Psych help w111as refused. As an expert in the leagal field it is my understading that a 51o5 should have been epxedired. Under the circmstances; he was reufused tx. and was convicted of felony arson, after he did not file an insurance claim. He accepted fault, howr, I am unfamailar w/TX law. I am CA law and wondering what what we can do to rectify this situation, there are kids involved and he would like to gain custoday in CA. Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MStrisik replied 7 years ago.

Hi there,


Arson is a crime of general intent meaning that arson was committed "willfully and maliciously." All that's necessary for an arson charge is proof that the person intentionally started the fire. The criminal intent with arson is intent or purpose to start a fire, even if there's no intent to burn a structure. A fire inspector must then testify in court that he/she also suspected arson, and then an expert witness must be called to support the fire inspector's opinion.


If your boyfriend was under the influence of mind altering substances, you can argue that there was no intent. Given that there was no investigation, the evidence against your boyfriend seems to be circumstantial - and cannot be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.


You might also consider whether he was competent to stand trial.


M. Strisik, Esq.

Related Legal Questions