How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88653
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not really a property question....it is a question on discrimination.

Customer Question

Not really a property question....it is a question on discrimination. My husband and I attended a club 4 years ago and got kicked out because we wore jeans. That night we were told all was OK. The next time we went to the club we were told we had to pay a fine because 2 other couples left because we had jeans on and she had to refund them their money so she wanted us to pay her back. Then after we gave her the money she told us we were no longer welcome and we had to leave. 4 years have gone by...we went online filled online member application recieved a membership number and then payed $150 on pay pal for a new years eve party. We recieved a confirmation that we could come to the club. We went to the club and at 1:05am we were asked to leave. We did nothing to break the rules. Funny thing was that a lot of people had jeans on. do we have a case? I want to sue this club. They escorted us out and it was humilitating.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
If this was a private club, then they get to make the rules. It is not discrimination to take action against someone for their dress. It is only discriminatory if the reason they are taking action is based on your age/race/sex/disability. As far as the money you paid, if you were not allowed to attend, they must refund your money and you need to notify paypal regarding the matter and seek a refund through them and if they cannot assist then you would need to sue the club for the refund based upon breach of contract.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.


Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88653
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What if they allowed us to go online fill membership paperwork out online sent us an email and told us to come to the party and then when we got there after midnight they embarassed us and kicked us out after 4 years of being out of club. What is criteria to be considered a private club? How can I find out if it is a private club or not? Anyone could've gone online and paid and went to the club that night it was a new years eve party. One of the club owners has a beef with us because we wore jeans 4 years ago in the club ...she let us in and did not say a word...took our money...we paid a fine....we were asked to do a couple of things and things would be ok we said we would leave but the bouncer said everything was fine. The next time we went the owner fined us and then pretty much asked us to leave...what are our rights? We did not really do anything other people have not done...but yet we are banned by her...do we have any thing here? There were actually people with jeans on there on New Years Eve....This club has over 1500 members. Are there rules saying if a place is actually a private club or if it is just a smoke screen saying it is private to avoid certain laws etc??? If this was not really considered a private club wouldn't I have something to sue for?

 

One other thing she is running a bed and breakfast right out of her home....it is zoned residential and it is in ohio. What are rules on alllowing 7 couples stay in your home for a price when your home is zoned residential??? just was curious

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
The fact that is is owned by a private individual makes it a private business and the fact that the club can issue fines, this makes it a private club. You really have nothing to sue for. As long as she is not discriminating against you based upon your age/race/sex/disability, she can discriminate against you for any other reason (such as she doesn't like your hair, she thinks you are too skinny or too fat or any other reason).

As far as the B&B, you would report that to the local zoning board, since one cannot operate a business in a zoned residential area.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.