How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience:  Juris Doctorate Degree
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about setting aside a default judgement in NY

Resolved Question:

How do I go about "setting aside a default judgement" in NY state against a law firm who froze my bank account?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

As simple as it may sound, you file a Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment. In it, you list the reasons why the default was not appropriate, such as: not served with court date, etc.

 

At the end of the document, you ask again, for the court to set aside the default judgment and for any other relief deemed appropriate. Sign it, and also certify at the bottom that you have sent a copy to all parties. Then make sure you file the original at the courthouse, and send (certified, is my suggestion) a copy to the apporpriate person or persons at the lawfirm. Send it attention the same person that signed the Petition against you.

 

Then, wait for the judge's order, either as a decision or for a hearing.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My problem is, there is no "original court house" as the lawyer who put the judgment against me says they filed in Rome, NY and gave me the case number. When I called there, they claim no such number exists and my name is XXXXX XXXXX their database. My bank has the same info that I was given by the lawyer.

Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

From what you are saying, they are perpetrating a fraud against you, and the bank. I would immediately file a criminal complaint against them through your local law enforcement.

 

Make sure, once again, that there is not a case in NY. Of course, you should have been served, even if there was, and would have known about it. Also, the notice to the bank is supposed to have a copy of the judgment attached to it. If that was faked, they really are in trouble. I would even wonder if there really is a law firm, or is it just a crooked collection company.

 

If really a law firm doing this, report the lawyer or lawyers to the NY Bar Association.

dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree
dkennedy and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello again. thank you. Happy new year.

 

I will let you know what happens. As of now, I will have to sit tight until Friday.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
From the on-line research I've done, this "law firm" called Mel Harris & Associates appear to have a bad reputation. The funny thing is, if they had just called me or wrote me like a normal person, I would of gladly paid any bill I owed. This company doesnt even show on my credit report!!!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I received another e mail for this asking to Accept the answer. Should I ignore it? I believe I accepted it already the night before last.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.