How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about "setting aside a default judgement" in NY

Customer Question

How do I go about "setting aside a default judgement" in NY state against a law firm who froze my bank account?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

That is pretty easy to do. All you have to do is file a Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment with the clerk of court where the action was originally filed. You will probably also need to file an affidavit. The clerk should have the paperwork for you to fill out.

 

In deciding whether to set aside a default judgment, courts seek to balance two competing interests: (1) the need to promote judicial economy; and (2) the need to preserve an individual's right to defend on the merits. Therefore, in addition to the requirement that defendant show that the judgment was entered through excusable neglect or another statutory ground, the court will consider a variety of factors, including:

 

1) the nature and extent of the prejudice which may be suffered by the non-defaulting party if the default is set aside;

2) the presence of material issues of fact;

3) the presence of a meritorious defense to the claim;

4) the significance of the interests at stake, including, but not limited to, the amount of money involved;

5) whether the failure to answer was intentional or willful or the result of conscious indifference;

6) whether party or counsel bears responsibility for default; and

7) the availability of less drastic sanctions.

 

Just make sure you have a good reason for not showing up at the original court date and you should be okay. Please feel free to come back here and ask me additional questions if you need help after you get the forms.

 

 

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

I see you have posted this question twice so I am going to close out the other one and let you continue to post here. If you give me your name, I will try to find where the judgment is.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sandra Sepulveda
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I did not show up at the original court date b/c i was never served or notified. I always thought that was illegal. So the court will do all this even if they A) Do not have my name on any files and B) The case number XXXXX was given by the lawyer suing me is "invalid"

 

Also, I live in L.A. CA now. Would I be expected to go to NY for this if I do have to show up in court?

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

I also did not find any information on the clerk's website in Rome,NY on your case. It seems that the attorney's office is trying to give you the run around. You are correct that if you are not served, they cannot obtain a judgment. Not only that, but the NY courts do not have jurisdiction over CA residents in this kind of situation. Unfortunately, many attorneys and process servers have been falsifying records lately just so they get paid. This is unethical and illegal. What you need to do at this point is call back the attorney's office on Friday and ask for a copy of the judgment against you. Tell them that you were not properly served, that you know records have been falsified, and that you are going to file a grievance with the NY State bar if they do not give you the information you are requesting. This should get their wheels spinning. If they still will not comply (which I am sure they will) you need to call 1-800-342-3661 to report this attorney and the Bar Association will take care of it for you.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Ok. Will this take the "freeze" off of my bank account as well? I just moved to California 6 months ago. Can I sue them for all this inconvenience in small claims court,here in LA county?

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

When you get the paperwork from this attorney, it will tell you the actual court where you got the judgment. You can then file the motion to set aside the judgment and will then be able to counter sue for any damages on amount of the attorney's negligence. This will also take the freeze off your account. However, just as NY does not have jurisdiction over you, the CA courts do not have jurisdiction over people in NY. Therefore, you will have to file in NY if you decide to file.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If the law firm filed a "bogus" suit against me and refuse to send me a copy of the judgement and then I am forced to file the grievence, this will still not take the freeze off of my bank account, correct? Also, this debt is way past the states statute (I believe that is the word) of limitations. The lawyer is claiming they show activity from two years ago which is false. Isn't illegal to collect on a debt that old?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Yes, if it past the statute of limitations. Unfortunately, if the attorney has falsified records, the court will not be aware of that until yo bring it to their attention. You will have a cause of action against the attorney for causing this whole big mess, but the answer is yes, you are going to be burdened in the meantime. I would certainly file the grievance, if I were you, as the attorney could have his licensed pulled, as well as having to pay you restitution. It is an unfortunate situation and it is things like this that gives all of us attorneys bad names. I am very sorry you are having to deal with this.

 

 

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you for your help
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

You are so welcome. Thank you so much for the bonus. Please feel free to come back for help on the motion. I will help for free. I do not like that this has happened to you. It is a travesty of justice and I will do anything I can to help.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi. I have more info and need more help. Are you available?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

For you, always! Ask away.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
3822 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts