How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A Friend rented a Hotel Room in Phila Pa.he had 2 unregestured

Customer Question

A Friend rented a Hotel Room in Phila Pa.he had 2 unregestured guests there was some trouble with the other 2 unregistered guests and the Registered party was escorted out the rear with security. THE QUESTION HERE IS -The Hotel allowed the other two guests to go back to the room to retrieve "personal effects"~ and some standard room items came up missing along with some damage, Can Charges be filed against the two unregistered guests for the damages and Missing effects, Even though there was no arrests made and the 2 left the premises when told to by the Hotel.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

I would like to help you with your question if you will agree to an accept after I have given you my answer.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello LadyLawyer,

I will Accept your answer, Only i DID NOT Expect such Swiftness with a response. I am Unable to Pay the amount (which i will accept to pay as agreed) until friday ~ Payday.

I have never used this type of search tool before and didn't know how it worked til i got to the end. Where i learned of the Swiftness and the "waiting room".

All that aside i can pay for your answer on Friday- This is very embarrasing, and i can provide more information. Please forgive me for the low amount but i am on disability and that is truly the best i can do.

If this is permitted and or can be done that would be wonderful.

I wish Not to take up your valuable time.

Especially on New Years eve ~

 

Sincerely,Customerimg src="/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/emotions/images/smiley-embarassed.gif" border="0" alt="Embarassed" title="Embarassed" width="18" height="18" />

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

That is no problem! I am happy to help whether you accept or not. It is very unlikely that the hotel will file charges against the two visitors. For one, the hotel probably does not have their names or any other information. Secondly, the person that rented the room is the one that has the contractual obligation to take care of it. If there was any damage or missing items, then the registered guest's credit card will probably be charged. It is unlikely that there will be any court action by the hotel unless they try to charge the guest's credit card and it does not go through. Even so, they will have to file a civil suit, not a criminal one. That guest can then try to recoup the money he is out from the two unregistered guests in court, if it even goes that far. But there will have to be some proof as to who did the damage and who took the items. Hope this helps. Happy Ne Year! Thanks for using Just Answer!

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is the same senario played out, Even if the Hotel allowed the two guests back up in the room. Even after the Registered guest had cheked out and left via a backdoor ? The Hotel possibly has i'm sure video and possibly the name of one un-registered guest.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Because the person who rented the room is the one legally responsible for the people he brings into the room as guests, he is also legally responsible for the items his guests took. The renter would have a cause of action against the two guests and could file a third party complaint against them if he is sued by the hotel OR can initiate his own court action if the hotel just charges his credit card, but the hotel will likely prevail on their claim against him in the meantime. However, if he had already checked out and the hotel security let the guests back into the room after that, then he at least has a good argument. But that is not going to keep the hotel from trying to collect on the missing items straight through his credit card. He would have to sue them to get the money back OR he could just sue the two other guests directly. He could subpoena the video tapes from the hotel and enter them into evidence.

 

Please click ACCEPT so I know you got my answer and so I can get credit for helping you. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge. Thanks!

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

ThanksCustomer You are truly a man of your word--that's a rare thing these days. I hope you will let me help you in the future if you ever need it. Happy New Year to you!

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

LaughingThanks LADYLAWYER !

You were wonderfully and Unexpectadly Swift with your response(s)~

I do apologize for asking and having you wait for the payment.

But as my word might be rare, So is Money !!

Please Know that I Greatly Appreciate the additional savings,

It was VERY Helpful as Was Your Answer~

You have a ~LaughingHappy New Year too!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.