How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26344
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two people owe me alot of money. one owes me 300,000.00 and

Resolved Question:

Two people owe me alot of money. one owes me 300,000.00 and the other person owes me 150,000.00. i have some checks and cashiers checks and all my statements showing when they borrowed the money. An attorney told me to go to some website and hire a collections attorney. I went to that website and didnt see anyone called a Collection Attorney. Is there something else i can do or is there an official name for a collection attorney? i really want to sue these two people and get this money or some of the money back.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist

For this kind of money, you really should take each to court and prove your case. When you have done this, you will get a judgment. With the judgment you can then garnish any bank accounts they have or take other steps to seize their property to satisfy your judgment.

The process is simply, you will simply go to court and explain to the judge why they owe you money. If you can show that they do, the court will likely rule in your favor.

You will need an attorney to proceed. YOu can start here

www.martindale.com






Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the green accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.    
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

That is what INFOLAWYER told me last time, but he stated i needed a collection attorey. I went to that website you and he suggested and there doesn't list a Collection Attorney. So for me, someone that knows nothing about sueing, doesn't get that website. Its confusing. and if i don't see Collection Attorney, I dont know what to look for. I even had my friend look at it and he couldn't figure it out.

Is there a way you could be more specific.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
You could retain an attorney to write a letter on your behalf, threatening to sue if they do not pay up. Really this is only a threat and there is NO requirement that they pay up....for this amount of money I suspect you will need to sue. WHen you find an attorney that can handle the suit(s), they can draft the letter first...and wait for the response. But more than likely you will need to follow through and file suit


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i understand that, but what type of attorney do i hire? i was told a Collection

Attorney, but there isnt an attorney on there called COLLECTION ATTORNEY. I need to know the legal name of the type of attorney to hire. Please.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Sorry

This would be a contracts attorney.

Any attorney WITH COURTROOM EXPERIENCE who can argue contract law. The contract part is easy...but the court room experience is not always easy to find.

I would interview several and pick one that will fight for you.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you sooo much. That helps me. I will try that and hopefully it will help! Have a nice evening and a Happy New Year. Good Luck! Laughingtitle="Laughing" width="18" height="18"/>
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Welcome




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the green accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.    
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26344
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.