Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Who can legally administer Botox and dermal fillers in the

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8035
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

Who can legally administer Botox and dermal fillers in the state of Georgia and Florida?

 

Optional Information:
Jacksonville, Florida

Already Tried:
There is a wide assortment of answers and I need a true legal answer. There are aestheticians, LPNs, RN, and medical assistants injecting Botox and dermal fillers such as Juvederm and Restylane in Georgia and Florida. I am a Nurse Practitioner and licensed in both states. I need to know without a doubt what the law states.
XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1596 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1596 days and 3 hours ago.

This question is too broad as each state may treat each product differently.

Would you like me to answer concerning one particular product and state and if so which one?

Customer replied 1589 days and 5 hours ago.

The information I have been able to gather lumps dermal fillers into one category and Botox stands alone. Most importantly Botox and if you gather info on dermal fillers that will be a great help as well

Thankyou.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1589 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,


I found Florida. I will be back to you shortly with Georgia's requirements.


From the Florida Board of Health webpage:

"The Board of Medicine has stated that lasers, laser for hair removal, Botox injections, collagen injections, and any other noninvase injections of materials used as procedures to treat patients must be performed by a Physician, a Physician Assistant under supervision, or an Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner working under a protocol signed by a Physician."
http://www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/medical/me_laser.html



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 8035
Answered: 1/6/2009

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1588 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,


After exhaustive search, I have not found a statute regarding Botox and filler administration in Georgia. I did find sources that I do not deem as completely reliable that indicate the law in Georgia is similar to that of Florida.


I hope that this helps you.

 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan