Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was diagnosed with stage 4 bone cancer off set from

 
legalstuff's Avatar
  • Answered by:legalstuff
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 2
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You, I did assume this would be the answer-personally, I think he should...
Positive
VERY GOOD ANSWER AND FAIR MINDED

Customer Question

My husband was diagnosed with stage 4 bone cancer off set from renal cancer. We are both on SSI Disability, and haveing a difficult time meeting gas needs,Medical bill before he was given his disability and medicaid, and Transportation cost, diet food needed and etc. My daughter wants to put out Donation Jars at our small local community gas station and stores. But she nor us have the money to ask a lawyer about the legal part of doing that, and if there is some kind of papers,pemits or etc. to that before we do that? Times are very hard now, and will get harder as the cancer progress's. It's 120 mile round trip every day to radiation treatments to the city, and than they will follow up with Chemo, Doctors apt. ongoing CT scans,MRI's and ect. and we have to go to the city every time to do these to. So if you could tell us what we need to do legally to start a Donation Jar drive , I'd appreciate it thank you. Please send ans. XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX I have no money to pay you.

 

Optional Information:
alma, Nebraska

Already Tried:
We haven't tried any thing. Cancer Society is to give us a 50 dollar gas card. But we have traveled on week already at our expense, with my daughte and son in law takeing time off work to take us. but they can't afford to keep doing that either and lose work with three little children to support at home. This is a shock and we just haven't let it sink in as yet. In one week time gas amount took what we had left of our SSI disability checks, and the cancer center gave us gas vouchers for at leat two days travel.

Submitted: 1583 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legalstuff replied 1583 days and 20 hours ago.

I don't think there are any legal impediments to doing what you describe. Particularly in a smaller town like Alma, this may be an effective way to raise awareness and a few dollars to help your plight. Best of luck to you!

 

This comment should not be construed as legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I do not know all the details of your situation or jurisdiction, and these details may make a significant difference in the answer to your question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 2
Answered: 12/18/2008

Experience: Bar admitted

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  legalstuff replied 1583 days and 20 hours ago.

Sorry there was no way to answer you without paying - your email address was removed from the question.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan