How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask attySince1978 Your Own Question

attySince1978
attySince1978, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience:  Attorney for 30 years with over 500 arbitrations and trials representing over 2,000 clients.
12441927
Type Your Legal Question Here...
attySince1978 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is

Customer Question

My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is mine and I am the only one who drives it. It will be hard to refinance to get his name off the car because the payments will be high for me and I only have 2 yrs left to pay on the vehicle. My car is now due for renewal of regristrations but I am not able to renew b/c my ex is primary on the title and he needs an SR-22 in which the DMV does not have on file for him. He has not responded to my emails and voicemails he is making my life hell. What can I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  attySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
From what you tell me, you and your X are joint owners of a vehicle in which you make all the payments and you are the only one who drives it. He has a joint share of your automobile because he got the financing for you because you could not qualify based upon your credit. Your X, however, really has no interest in the vehicle other than his name on the title which is for convenience sake.

The problem is that you are unable to renew register the vehicle because your X is the primary on the title.

One solution that you have is to register the vehicle in the person's name who it was registered to last year. I asume that it was in X's name. You can continue to use his name to register the vehicle for the next 2 years until the auto is paid off by you.
When it is paid off, the title holder will remove their lien and make the title in X's name.
For nominal consideration you can remove X and add your name as title holder.

This is one possible way for you to proceed and it may be the best way given the facts of your case.
Another way is to talk to the lienholder and explain your circumstances to them.
You have actually purchased the vehicle from X and you are, and have been, making all the payments on the vehicle. Ask them if they can remove his name from title and add yours. They will probably suggest a joint title. With joint title you should be able to register the vehicle in your name. Please talk to the financing company about that arrangement to see if they will go along with it. I have been involved in other cases where the joint title remedy was to best way to proceed.

Perhaps you have a local attorney that you can run these questions accross to obtain additional options for resolution of this problem.
Please accept this answer. You can contact me at AttySince1978 if you have additional questions that you would like to ask.
attySince1978, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience: Attorney for 30 years with over 500 arbitrations and trials representing over 2,000 clients.
attySince1978 and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We are both on the title. He is primary and I am the co-signer. The vehicle was primarily for me so after the break-up I kept the car. The problem is that I am unable to renew the registration at all b/c the DMV does not have an SR-22 on file for him. He needs to supply that to the DMV before I can renew. He is a very mean and vindictive person and I know he is not contacting the DMV just to make sure I get nowhere with the car. I have another problem with him as well and I don't know if you are even able to help me. I think I'm just ultimately screwed.
Expert:  attySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
If possible, why don't you complete the SR-22 for him and then drop by his house to put the document in front of his face and tell him he is required to sign it, otherwise the car will not be registered. Since his name is XXXXX XXXXX registration any tickets on the vehicle will go directly to him including an expired registration. This can become very expensive for him after which the vehicle can be towed for failure to renew registration and pay of tickets.

Let me know what your new questions are and I will provide you with an expert opinion.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.