Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I park my rv on the street in front of my house. I received

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9989
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I park my rv on the street in front of my house. I received a ticket due to it being parked longer than 72 hours. How long do I have to park it somewhere else before I can park it back in front of my house?

 

Optional Information:
Santa Clara, California

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything yet. I want to know the law and my options. I have received citations before and have just moved the rv every 3 days and paid the fine. After moving it today though, I came back to find a printout of "12.50.010 Unpermitted camping and lodging prohibited" and handwritten note stating from an unknown author"If I see the motorhome on the street it will be towed and you will be cited, which is why I am asking you for help. I live in my home not the rv. What are my rights?

Submitted: 1577 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1577 days and 8 hours ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer!

Parking laws vary by community. For your community, here is a link of some FAQs: http://santaclaraca.gov/community/commu_code_enf_vehicle_quiz.html

Of particular note are:

Answer 1. The longest a vehicle can be parked on a public street is 72 hours. The vehicle must be driven every 72 hours to avoid citation or towing of the vehicle. To report vehicles that have been parked in excess of 72 consecutive hours in one location, or to report inoperable vehicles on the street, call the Abandoned Vehicle Abatement number at(NNN) NNN-NNNN A Community Service Officer in the Police Department will follow up.

Answer 8. There are no specific laws that regulate RV parking. Parking laws consider RVs to be the same as a car or passenger truck when parked on the street. City Parking Control Officers have responded to calls regarding RVs being parked close to a Driveway or street corner making it difficult to see around for those entering or exiting roadways. There is no law that pertains specifically to this issue, but when Parking Control Officers contact the owners, they typically are not aware of the problem and voluntarily move the RV.

In answer to the following question "I have some relatives visiting from the Midwest this summer. Can they stay in their RV in front of our house?" your city also says that: The City's Zoning Ordinance allows for the use of mobile homes, motor homes, travel trailers, vans, buses, or RV's on a residentially improved lot , with the consent of the owner, as living or sleeping quarters for a period of time not to exceed fourteen days within any period of six consecutive months. This would therefore allow the use of the driveway, but not the public street. (http://santaclaraca.gov/community/commu_code_enf_q8.html)

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. I hope this information was helpful and answered your questions!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9989
Answered: 12/10/2008

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC