How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgement against a person who owes me money. How

Customer Question

I have a judgement against a person who owes me money. How do I find out where she banks, so that the Courts can go into her checking account and withdraw the money. This person also scammed two other people. She owes one person $8,500.00 and theother person over $6,000.00.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
What is the name of the court where you have your judgment?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

The Court is Superior Court of New Jersery - Law Division - Burlington County, New Jersey

 

Order of Disposition -

 

Filed with the Court 9/30/2008

 

John E. Harrington, J.S.C. - signed the judjument Docket # XXXXX

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. How much is your judgment for? Was this handled in the small claims division?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Yes, it was handled in Small Claims. The judgement is for $1,321.75.

 

If I can find out where this woman works or what bank she uses, the courts will go right into her account and will withdraw the money.

 

I have the woman's Social Security #, place of residence, driver's license number. Is there any place that I can go to get a credit report on her. That should indicate where sheis working.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
What you can do is check out page 4 of the attached link: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10282_collect_money_jdgmnt.pdf

The relevant text says:
Information Subpoena
If you do not know where the judgment debtor has a savings or checking account, what personal property the debtor owns, or where the debtor works, you may obtain an information subpoena from the Office of the Special Civil Part Clerk. An information subpoena is a court paper containing a written set of questions about the debtor's assets.
You may serve an original and one copy of an information subpoena upon the debtor either personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and simultaneously by regular mail. You also must provide a postage-paid, self-addressed envelope with the information subpoena. The debtor must answer and return the information subpoena to you within 14 days from the date on which it was served. An information subpoena cannot be served more than once in a six month period without approval of the court. If the debtor does not answer the information subpoena, he or she is subject to contempt sanctions enforceable by the court.
If the debtor has not fully answered this information subpoena within 21 days from the date on which it was served, you may make an application supported by a certification to the court for an order allowing you to serve a separate information subpoena upon banking institutions, employers or businesses who owe money to the debtor. If the court signs the order, this information subpoena may also be obtained from the office of the Special Civil Part. You may then serve an original and one copy of this information subpoena either personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and simultaneously by regular mail. You must also provide a postage-paid, self-addressed envelope. If a party upon whom this information subpoena is served does not provide written answers within 14 days from the date it was served, they are subject to sanctions enforceable by the court.

Another fantastic information kit for you is found at:
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10546.pdf

Other general information can be found at:
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/index.htm#civil

I hop this is of help to you. Best wishes! It's always a challenge in collecting a judgment but if you take the time to review this information, the court clerks will help you along the way. They can't give you legal advice, but they will show you the forms so that you don't fall between the cracks Smiletitle="Smile"/>
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your answer. I appreciate the time that you took to respond, however, I am aware of the information that you sent me.

 

My question is how would I get a credit statement showing me where she works. This is a woman who will not respond to any certified mail. This woman writes her own briefs and is fully aware of the court system and procedure. The only way that I will get my money is to find out where she banks and then request the courts to go after the money.

This woman is very slick and knows how to play the system.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Very good. What happened when you served her with an information subpoena?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

serve her with the information subpoena. I served her with the small claims. I sent certified mail to her home address AND the place that she WAS working. She ignored both.

 

She didn't even show up for the court date.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Where are you located?

 

Are you an attorney or Para Legal?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Did you also send it via regular mail, per the instructions?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I sent the notices certified and regular mail. I sent them to her work place and to her home.

 

She owes one person $8,500.00. She owes over $6,000.00 to another person. They both did not know where she lived. I gave them the home address.

 

She is a low life who takes advantage of people's good nature. I also gave her designer suits because I felt badly for her. She tells you a horribly sad story and hopes to connect with the kindness in a person's heart. Then WHAM! - she get you.

 

As I mentioned before, she knows the court system. She even writes her own briefs. At least that is what she told me.

 

I have taken so much time and effort to find out where she lives. If I have to get up early in the morning and drive down to where she lives, follow her to work, I will do it. I asked my husband to drive down with me. She lives about 40 minutes from where I live.

 

By the way, my son lives in Michigan. He used to cook on the morning show. I think it was Channel 8. Not sure exactly.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
If the debtor does not answer the information subpoena, he or she is subject to contempt sanctions enforceable by the court.

Have you asked the court clerks for the paperwork to request a bench warrant for her arrest for not appearing on the information subpoena?

The judge could (maybe) set the bond in an amount equal to the amount of the judgment. This way, if she gets stopped by the police for speeding or zipping through a red light, they could arrest her on the spot and she could only get out if she posted the bond which (surprise, is equal to the amount of money that she owes you).

BTW, does she live in NJ, too?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.