How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to legally change my daughters middle name. What is

Resolved Question:

I want to legally change my daughter's middle name. What is the quickest and cheapest way to do that? Can it be done online?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.



You can download the forms on line at the California Self Help Site.


First go to this link:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/forms.cgi


Then go to Form NC-100; Petition for Change of Name (Change of Name).


This form will have all of the instructions that you need to file.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you