How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ADillon Your Own Question
ADillon
ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  20 years of experience in general law practice.
9328793
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW DO I FILE A CLAIM AGAINST GEICO INSURANCE MY 16 YR OLD

Customer Question

HOW DO I FILE A CLAIM AGAINST GEICO INSURANCE? MY 16 YR OLD SON WAS HIT WHILE RIDING A ATV AND KILLED BY A GEICO CUSTOMER.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ADillon replied 8 years ago.

Hello.

I will try to help y ou with this.

I am assuming that a vehicle collided with the SUV (on which your son was a passenger), and that GEICO insured the driver of the vehicle (or the vehicle itself). Is that basically right?

Do you have the accident report?

Do you know whether you (or your son) had "underinsured" motorist coverage?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
MY SON WAS ON AN ALL TERRAIN VEHICLE IN FRONT OF OUR HOME
Expert:  ADillon replied 8 years ago.

Thanks for that information, and I am sorry for your loss.

In order to pursue the claim against GEICO, you will primarily have to assert the claim against their driver. In all likelihood, however, they will settle with you without having to go to court. Typically you begin the process by writing a "demand letter" to GEICO, demanding their policy limits. Of course, things will become more complicated if they deny liability. You also need to be careful about such claims to make sure that you are maximizing you recovery. There are sometimes umbrella policies, or "Underinsured motorist" policies that provide additional coverage. Also, technically the claim will have to be made by your son's Estate. That is not a big deal at this point, but ultimately you will have to have an estate set up and the personal representative of the estate will consummate the settlement.

Please let me know if you have further questions about this. If this has answered your question, please click 'accept' so that I can receive credit for this response.

Related Legal Questions