How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legallysound Your Own Question
legallysound
legallysound, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1333
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Corporate, Business, Contracts, Real Estate, Pre-nuptial agreements, Landlord-tenant
13480140
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legallysound is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a law in Washington State regarding payment of credit

Resolved Question:

Is there a law in Washington State regarding payment of credit cards only in my husbands name regarding widows
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legallysound replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for using JustAnswer.

 

You ask a good question. A widow would not be responsible for unpaid credit card balances if she could show that the debt was not used for marital purposes and that she was not one that used the card. The problem with this is that card companies presume that the debt was "incurred for the benefit of the marriage" and attempt to collect from the widow. It is sometimes difficult to show the marriage did not benefit; unless the debt was incurred for the husband's separate property or business.

 

Often, even if one cannot get the card company to forgive all the debt, many companies will reduce the outstanding balance owed. With the recent credit issues in today's economy, there are still such companies.

Thanks!

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so proper credit is provided for your Answer. No attorney-client relationship is formed or was contemplated here and all parties acknowledge information provided here is for educational purposes only.

legallysound and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you