How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36392
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If we have an understood property line divided by railroad

Resolved Question:

If we have an understood property line divided by railroad ties, and it has not been contested for 15 - 20 years, is that property acknowledged to be ours?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question. The property line is defined by the descriptioon of the property and the actual survey. The placement of railroad ties may give rise to adverse possession.

Here the length of time required for adverse possession in title varies - it could be as short as a few years or could run for twenty years or more. Normally public entities must establish a longer period of possession than individuals. Some states have adopted a rule which requires the adverse possessor to pay taxes each year on the land. Also the possession must be open for all to see.

Finally The possession must be exclusive to you (I.E. the land on your side behind the timbers)

The possession must be hostile to the actual owner of the land.

To gain title to land through adverse possession requires strict compliance with the law, but you might have claim her to additional land here in such a situation.

You should consider a survey if you are unsure of your exact survey lines. Check you deed and survey lines. Usually there are metal stakes here from the survey. You would then know whether to rely on adverse possession claim here or whether you are the genuine owner..


Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Ray and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions