How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask mdmlaw Your Own Question
mdmlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 101
Experience:  25 years general practice, litigation, contract drafting, entertainment law, construction law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
mdmlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have 3 days to return a used car purchase

Resolved Question:

Do you have 3 days to return a used car purchase?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  mdmlaw replied 7 years ago.



Where do you live and where did you purchase the car? Was it from a dealer or a private sale?


Thank you.



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I live in West chester ohio. The vehicle was purchased from a chevy dealership.
Expert:  mdmlaw replied 7 years ago.
Did you finance the purchase?
Expert:  mdmlaw replied 7 years ago.

Have you changed your mind? Or, is there some problem with the vehicle?





Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Yes I financed the purchase. I bought an suv but I need a truck.

Expert:  mdmlaw replied 7 years ago.

I checked the Ohio laws regarding vehicle purchases, and Ohio laws in general.


The laws providing a three day right of "rescission" apply to entertainment contracts (television-phone service) and "home sales"- that is purchases one makes at their home from a salesperson who has solicited the sale at their home.


There is no right of rescission for a vehicle sale. There are many regulations concerning vehicles which are defective and vehicle warranties. Lemon Law type regulations. However, that is, apparently, is not the case here.


There are laws against unfair and deceptive practices in sales in general. If you were "bullied" into purchasing the vehicle, and if the representations of the salesperson were not true, you might have a right to "rescind"- that is reverse- the sale.


However, in general one cannot reverse a vehicle sale because of a change of mind.


Since the sale was so recent, there is a good possibility they haven't processed the paper work, as yet. You should contact the dealer ASAP and ask them if you can return the SUV and purchase a would, of course, have to purchase the truck from that dealer. They may very well allow you to do this, as dealers in this economic climate are catering to their customers.


If you were coerced in any manner into purchasing the SUV, this will give you more leverage in dealing with the dealer.


Also, you should look very carefully at the financing contract. Maybe the lender allows a right to rescind the sale. This is not the norm, though.


Hope this helps. Wish the news was better, though.





mdmlaw and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions