Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

statute of limitations on unsecured personal loan in Calif

 

Customer Question

statute of limitations on unsecured personal loan in California

Submitted: 1600 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1600 days and 23 hours ago.

Oral agreements are within SOL for 2 years. Written agreements stay for 4 years within SOL in CA.

Customer replied 1600 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi infolawyer,

 

Thank you for your answer. My siblings are arguing that the Loan I made from my mom is the property of her estate, because I have always acknowledged this loan and because I made payments on this loan, in terms of receiving a credit against the loan as a result of a rental concession I made to my mom. However, before this I went for over 10 years without making a payment and the rental credits accrued after this. In addition, they are contending that I owe interest at the rate of 71/2% un the upaid balance, but my mom told me she would never charge interest and also that when she "gifted" $100,000 each to my siblings that in effect this loan was forgiven. She also offered to pay me the difference between $100,000 and the unpaid balance, in order to make all of her early distributios equal and in accordance with her wishes, expressed in her trust and will. Does your response hold up under these circumstances. I believe my sister, thawted my mom's wish to clarify this question, but no one has concrete evidence?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1600 days and 23 hours ago.

They would need to prove the allegations they are claiming but the Statute of Limitations is as noted. Kindly accept my answer.

Customer replied 1600 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi infolawyer,

 

I came across this case at: http://ucclitigation.blogspot.com/2008/09/statute-of-limitationsstudent-loans6.html.

Statute of Limitations-Student Loans-6 years under Section 3-118

When enforcing or defending an action on a promissory note, remember that the UCC may specify a longer statue of limitations. A student borrower tried to block enforcement of her student loans by asserting the basic 4-year statute of limitations for breach of written contracts (California Civil Code Section 337). She appealed the judgment against her and lost. In an unpublished decision, the California Court of Appeal, Section District (Los Angeles) found that the 6-year statute of limitations of Ca. Comm. Code Section 3118 (UCC 3-118) applied. The promissory notes were considered "negotiable instruments" covered by the longer statute of limitations. Under Section 3-106, reference to the "disclosure statement" in the notes did not make them "conditional" and therefore non-negotiable. Education Resources Institute v. Yokoyama, 2008 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN(Aug. 26, 2008).

 

I wanted to run this buy you because apparently there are some exceptions and/or differences in the way the UCC statutes are interpreted and applied and seek more clarification of your response. If the statute of limitations is clear, wouldn't the lasped time invalidate the validity of their claim, regardless of any "proof" of allegations? I promise this will be my last question, without further payment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1600 days and 22 hours ago.

My first answer is unchanged.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 11/20/2008

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC