How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gregory Boop Your Own Question
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.
5932552
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gregory Boop is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the minimum legal age in New York State for bar runners

Resolved Question:

What is the minimum legal age in New York State for bar runners? Employees who supply bars with glasses, fruit, ice, full sealed bottles of liquor, wine , and beer.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 8 years ago.
JoeS:

This is the statute:

2-a. No retailer shall employ, or permit to be employed, or shall
suffer to work, on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any
person under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess, waitress, waiter,
or in any other capacity where the duties of such person require or
permit such person to sell, dispense or handle alcoholic beverages;
except that: (1) any person under the age of eighteen years and employed
by any person holding a grocery or drug store beer license shall be
permitted to handle and deliver beer and wine products for such
licensee, (2) any person under the age of eighteen employed as a cashier
by a person holding a grocery or drug store beer license shall be
permitted to record and receive payment for beer and wine product sales
when in the presence of and under the direct supervision of a person
eighteen years of age or over, (2-a) any person under the age of
eighteen years and employed by a person holding a grocery store or drug
store beer license as either a cashier or in any other position to which
handling of containers which may have held alcoholic beverages is
necessary, shall be permitted to handle the containers if such have been
presented for redemption in accordance with the provisions of title ten
of article twenty-seven of the environmental conservation law, and (3)
any person under the age of eighteen years employed as a dishwasher,
busboy, or other such position as to which handling of containers which
may have held alcoholic beverages is necessary shall be permitted to do
so under the direct supervision of a person of legal age to purchase
alcoholic beverages in the state.

You will want to confirm with the NY State Liqour Authority for your particular question.


Gregory Boop and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you